COSMETIC AUXILIARY


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)
 
EGMS fatty esters are used
   1. as pearlising agent or opacifier for pearly shampoos.
Mainly in low viscosity shampoos, cleansing creams, liquid soaps and bath gels.
   2. Also used as pearlising agent and emollient for creams. lotions, and conditioners

Ethylene Glycol Distearate (EGDS)
 
   1. Pearling Effect - At the temperatures above its melting point , EGDS produces a clear solution .
When cooled to room temperature , the product using EGDS will exhibit a beautiful pearling effect .
   2. Compatability Due to its interface modifying properties , EGDS can also be used alone or with other surface active agents as stabilizing ; dispersing ; wetting ; foaming and suspending agent .

Cocomonoethanolamide (CMEA)
 
I It is in solid form. Used in shampoos, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Detergents as foam stabilizer.

Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA)
 
It is in liquid form used in Shampoos, Liquid Detergents Foam & Viscosity Boosters
 

VINSOL CONC C100 (Clear Shampoo Concentrate)
 
Is a speciality blend of anionic surfactants and conditioning additives. It has application in the manufacture of a wide variety of 'Hair Care' products like shampoos etc.
VINSOL CONC C100 has a unique property whereby
   1.The 'Hair Care' formulations can be conveniently manufactured in cold process.
   2.Imparts ease of combing.
   3.Stable to hard water.Compatible with electrolytes and a wide range of fragrances & herbal extracts.
   4.Imparts an exceptionally soft and silky feel,a pleasant and flowing handle to hair & a luxurious bounce to hair
   
VINSOL CONC P100 ( Pearly Shampoo concentrate)
 
   1.Is a speciality blend of anionic surfactants, conditioning agents and 'pearl-shine' additives.
   2.Removes grease and soil effectively and delicately without entanglement of hair
Glycerol Monostearate ( GMS)
 
Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is an organic molecule used as anemulsifier.
GMS is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent.
   1. An emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents.
   2. A protective coating for hygroscopic powders.
   3. A solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant.
   4. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products. 

PEG 600 DIOLEATE
 
   1. Clear Bath Oils as Spreading agents
   2. Bath oils, Bath lotions and After Bath product as Emulsifiers and lubricants
   3. In Suppositories as melting point control

PEG 600 MONOLEATE
 
In Bath oils, Bath lotions and After Bath product as Emulsifiers and lubricants

PEG 6000 DIstearate
 
In Lotions, Shampoos and Cream rinses as a Viscosity builders
   
Emulsifying Wax
 
Used in making lotions and creams.
Adding emulsifying wax to the formulation to keep the oil and water from separating with desired viscosity.
We have two types of emulsifying wax :-
Nonionic emulsifying wax - used in creams. It is available in flakes form.
Anionic emulsifying wax - used in creams. It is also known as Lanette wax. It is available in cake form
   

The world of cosmetics is very widely used as it helps to enhance the face of the person by applying varieties like lipsticks, compact powders, eye liners, blushers etc. A one important accessory which every woman would love to wear as well as carries with her everywhere she visits. Thus the art of applying Makeup involves the use of varieties of cosmetics used in it. But have ever imagined that how are these cosmetics prepared and manufactured?? The termed use to simplify the answer of the question is Auxiliary which provides a support to these cosmetic items.
Cosmetic auxiliary includes the items like Ethylene Glycol Monostearate which is known as EGMS used as pearlising agent which is mainly used in shampoos, cleansing creams and liquid soaps. The other type is the Ethylene Glycol Distearate commonly known as  EGDS which is commonly used for pearling effect which carries the temperatures above melting point and also produces clear solution when it is cooled at the room temperature  this EGDS exhibits the beautiful pearling effect. Today these effects are highly promoted or showcased on television with the use of brands like Ponds age miracle and Olay total effect.

The other types includes Vinsol cong C100 which is known as shampoo concentrate used for hair care formulations very effectively which imparts easy combing. The illustration which suits this type better is the very famous brand Livon, Silk n Shine. PEG 600 Dioleate are used for clear bath oils as spreading agents and also for bath lotions.

Home || About Us || Products || Feedback || Quality Control || Contact Us || Site Map
COSMETICS AUXILIARY | LEATHER AUXILIARY | TEXTILE AUXILIARY | PHARMACEUTICALS | PRETREATMENT AUXILIARIES | DDYEING & PRINTING AUXILIARIES| FINISHING & SIZING AUXILIARIES |

Site developed & maintained by:Aditya Infotech
Member of easy2source.com
Home About Us Products Feedback Quality Control Contact Us Site Map